We use cookies and similar technologies to enhance site functionality, analyze traffic, and personalize ads. You can accept, decline, or customize your settings. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Skip to content

Used 2014 Ford Explorer Limited For Sale near Schenectady, NY

Used 2014 Ford Explorer Limited for sale in Scotia, NY

Just arrived

Not priced yet

It is on the lot and still being appraised. Ask now and you get the number first — before it is listed and anyone else is looking at it.

Get pre-qualified
Miles
141,179mi
Drivetrain
AWD
Horsepower
290hp
Engine
3.5L
EPA combined
20mpg
Factory options
$10,070

Overview

About this 2014 Ford Explorer Limited

Fogg's Certified
$10,070Upgrades
New arrival

2014 Ford Explorer Limited gives you a useful mix of family space and easy daily driving, highlighted by the power liftgate and the voice-activated navigation system with an 8-inch touch screen. The 3-row cabin adds heated seating, leather-trimmed surfaces, and power-folding third-row seats, while the BLIS plus cross-traffic alert package and rearview camera help when changing lanes or backing into tight spots.

It shows 141,179 miles. Equipment also includes full-time AWD, adaptive cruise control, rain-sensing wipers, and a panoramic moonroof. It includes Fogg’s For Life lifetime engine limited warranty at no additional cost; terms and maintenance requirements apply. Contact Fogg’s Automotive in Scotia to confirm availability or arrange a test drive.

Why you'll love this 2014 Ford Explorer

This 2014 Ford Explorer Limited is a all-wheel-drive SUV with 141,179 miles on it, 290 horsepower, for sale in Scotia, NY. Its inventory record lists $10,070 in factory options at original MSRP.

Lifetime Engine Warranty

Includes Fogg’s For Life lifetime engine limited warranty at no additional cost; terms and maintenance requirements apply.

302A Package

Equipment Group 302A adds adaptive cruise control, lane keeping assist, blind spot alerts, and premium seating convenience features.

Voice-Activated Navigation

Factory navigation includes voice control, real-time traffic, and an in-dash screen for easier routing and trip planning.

Power Liftgate

A power-operated liftgate makes loading groceries or luggage easier, especially when your hands are already full.

Voice Activated Navigation System

The build record lists this factory option at $795 when new.

$795 when new

Dual Panel Moonroof

The inventory record identifies dual panel moonroof as a $1,595 factory option when new.

$1,595 when new

20 Inch Polished Aluminum Wheels

A $595 factory option listed for this Ford Explorer Limited.

$595 when new

Equipment Group 302A

The build record lists this factory option at $5,425 when new.

$5,425 when new

Class III Trailer Tow Package

Factory towing and hauling listed for this VIN with an original MSRP of $570.

$570 when new

BLIS Plus Inflatable Rear Seatbelt Package

The inventory record identifies blis plus inflatable rear seatbelt package as a $595 factory option when new.

$595 when new

Backup Camera

Shows what's behind you on screen when you shift into reverse — parking, hitching, and tight lots all get easier.

Blind Spot Monitor

Watches the lanes either side of you and warns you when something is sitting where your mirrors can't see it.

This content is a representative stock image and some details may not be 100% accurate. Refer to the details throughout this page for specific vehicle info.

Looking for specific vehicle info?

What comes with this 2014 Ford Explorer

Upgrades included

Fitted before delivery on this VIN, at an original MSRP of $10,070.

  • Equipment Group 302A$5,425
  • Dual Panel Moonroof$1,595
  • Voice Activated Navigation System$795
  • 20 Inch Polished Aluminum Wheels$595
  • BLIS Plus Inflatable Rear Seatbelt Package$595
  • Class III Trailer Tow Package$570

Key features

Safety

  • Backup Camera
  • Blind Spot Monitor
  • Lane Departure Warning
  • Lane Keep Assist

Technology

  • Navigation System
  • Rain Sensing Wipers
  • Satellite Radio Ready

Comfort

  • 3rd Row Seat
  • Automatic Climate Control
  • Heated Seats
  • Keyless Entry

Exterior

  • Fog Lights
  • Power Liftgate

Vehicle details

Mileage

141,179 mi

Drivetrain

AWD

MPG

17 city, 23 hwy

Engine

3.5L V6 290hp 255ft. lbs.

Horsepower

290 hp

Transmission

6-Speed Shiftable Automatic

Fuel type

Ethanol

Exterior color

Silver

Interior

Gray

Doors

4

Located at

Scotia, NY

VIN 1FM5K8F89EGB33684 · Stock EZ7369

Price details

Plan beyond the vehicle price with an itemized estimate. The dealership will confirm taxes, government charges, fees, and your final purchase figures before signing.

Financing

Know what you're approved for before you come in.

Soft credit check — no impact to your score. It takes about two minutes and comes back with a real decision — not a rate sheet's guess at what someone like you would pay.

  • No impact to your credit score
  • Takes about two minutes
  • Shopped to banks and credit unions
Get pre-qualified

Online: a soft credit check, no mark on your report, and you keep the result whether or not you buy this one.

In store: 30 minutes, no online credit inquiry. Bring what you have —

  • Photo ID
  • Proof of income
  • Proof of address
  • + 2 more

Trading something in?

Add your current vehicle to the conversation and we will estimate its value, remaining payoff, and effect on the purchase. Final tax treatment depends on the transaction and buyer registration details.

Value my trade

Figures shown use configured planning assumptions for a buyer registering in Scotia. They are not a quote or buyer's order. Contact the dealership for current taxes, government charges, dealer fees, and final transaction figures.

Reconditioning completed on this Explorer

You deserve to know what was done before you buy. Below, we share the completed work, itemized amounts, and service record details for this Explorer—so you can see how we prepared it to meet our 151-point standard.

Total

$129.95

in completed reconditioning, included in the advertised price

across 1 repair order · 1 line of work

Technician labor
1.5 hours
Labor cost
$130

Repair order

Completed March 25, 2025

1 item

  • Four-wheel alignment performed $129.95

Fogg's Certified

Every vehicle we retail is inspected against a 151-point standard across 7 systems, and anything that standard calls for is put right in our own service department before the car is listed. What that came to on this one is itemised below.

Straight answers

Questions people ask about this one.

Does the 2014 Ford Explorer Limited have all-wheel drive?
Yes. This Explorer Limited is equipped with AWD, and its full-time 4WD system sends power to all four wheels for added traction.
What engine and transmission does this 2014 Ford Explorer Limited use?
It uses a 3.5L V6 engine with 290 horsepower and a 6-speed shiftable automatic transmission. The drivetrain is paired with SelectShift manual-shift capability.
Does this Ford Explorer Limited have a third row seat?
Yes. It has a third row with a 50/50 split bench, and the rear seatbacks can fold flat to help expand cargo space when needed.
What infotainment and smartphone connectivity features are included in this Explorer Limited?
It includes SYNC, an 8-inch touchscreen, Bluetooth audio input and wireless data link, plus USB, auxiliary jack, and memory card inputs. The vehicle is also hotspot compatible.
Does this 2014 Ford Explorer Limited have the towing equipment shoppers usually look for?
Yes. This vehicle is equipped with a Class III trailer tow package, along with 4-pin and 7-pin trailer wiring connectors and a trailer hitch.
What condition information is available for this Ford Explorer?
Every vehicle Fogg's Automotive retails is reconditioned to a 151-point standard before it is listed, and a free CARFAX report is available for this VIN. Ask which inspection and service records are on file for this specific vehicle.
What optional equipment does this Explorer have?
This specific VIN carries $10,070 of factory options above the base Limited, itemised on this page at their original manufacturer pricing. The asking price is $0.
What fuel economy does this Explorer get?
It is EPA-rated at 17 MPG city and 23 MPG highway — roughly 20 MPG combined in mixed driving.
How many miles are on this 2014 Ford Explorer?
141,179 miles. It is listed at $0 and is located at Fogg's Automotive on 642 Saratoga Rd in Scotia, NY.

All vehicle prices listed by Fogg's Automotive include a Dealer Administrative Fee (Doc Fee) of $175. Applicable sales tax, title, license, registration, and other state-specific fees in New York are additional and are not included in the advertised price unless otherwise stated. All payments and terms listed are subject to approved credit. Individual results may vary. While Fogg's Automotive makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information displayed on this website, vehicle features, options, pricing, incentives, and availability may occasionally contain errors or omissions due to data provided by multiple third-party sources. Please confirm all vehicle details with the dealership prior to purchase. Fogg's Automotive is not responsible for typographical, pricing, product information, advertising, or shipping errors. Not all offers, incentives, or rebates can be combined. See dealer for complete details.