We use cookies and similar technologies to enhance site functionality, analyze traffic, and personalize ads. You can accept, decline, or customize your settings. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Skip to content

Used 2013 Ford Explorer XLT For Sale near Schenectady, NY

Used 2013 Ford Explorer XLT for sale in Scotia, NY

Just arrived

Not priced yet

It is on the lot and still being appraised. Ask now and you get the number first — before it is listed and anyone else is looking at it.

Get pre-qualified
Miles
159,451mi
Drivetrain
AWD
Horsepower
290hp
Engine
3.5L
EPA combined
20mpg
Factory options
$6,525

Overview

About this 2013 Ford Explorer XLT

Fogg's Certified
$6,525Upgrades
New arrival

2013 Ford Explorer XLT gives you three-row seating, full-time AWD, and a power liftgate, making daily loading and family trips easier. The BLIS package adds blind spot monitoring, cross traffic alert, and rear parking sensors, while the voice-operated navigation system and rearview camera help with routing and backing into tighter spaces. Heated front seats, leather-trimmed seating, and dual-zone automatic climate control are included with the equipped package for added comfort on longer drives.

Mileage is 159,451 miles. This Explorer is listed with no accidents reported to CARFAX. It includes Fogg’s For Life lifetime engine limited warranty at no additional cost; terms and maintenance requirements apply. Contact Fogg’s Automotive in Scotia to confirm availability or arrange a test drive.

Why you'll love this 2013 Ford Explorer

This 2013 Ford Explorer XLT is a all-wheel-drive SUV with 159,451 miles on it, 290 horsepower, for sale in Scotia, NY. Its inventory record lists $6,525 in factory options at original MSRP.

Lifetime Engine Warranty

Includes Fogg’s For Life lifetime engine limited warranty at no additional cost; terms and maintenance requirements apply.

BLIS Safety Package

Blind Spot Information System, Cross Traffic Alert, and inflatable rear seatbelts add helpful awareness for lane changes and backing out.

Voice Navigation System

Factory voice-activated navigation adds real-time traffic, turn-by-turn directions, and an in-dash screen for easier trip planning.

Heated Leather Seats

Heated front seats and leather-trimmed upholstery add comfort for cold starts and everyday driving.

Voice Activated Navigation System

The build record lists this factory option at $795 when new.

$795 when new

Power Liftgate

Factory doors listed for this VIN with an original MSRP of $495.

$495 when new

Dual Panel Moonroof

The inventory record identifies dual panel moonroof as a $1,595 factory option when new.

$1,595 when new

All-Weather Floor Mats

A $75 factory option listed for this Ford Explorer XLT.

$75 when new

Equipment Group 202A

The build record lists this factory option at $2,970 when new.

$2,970 when new

BLIS Plus Inflatable Rear Seatbelt Package

Factory safety listed for this VIN with an original MSRP of $595.

$595 when new

Backup Camera

Shows what's behind you on screen when you shift into reverse — parking, hitching, and tight lots all get easier.

Blind Spot Monitor

Watches the lanes either side of you and warns you when something is sitting where your mirrors can't see it.

This content is a representative stock image and some details may not be 100% accurate. Refer to the details throughout this page for specific vehicle info.

Looking for specific vehicle info?

What comes with this 2013 Ford Explorer

Upgrades included

Fitted before delivery on this VIN, at an original MSRP of $6,525.

  • Equipment Group 202A$2,970
  • Dual Panel Moonroof$1,595
  • Voice Activated Navigation System$795
  • BLIS Plus Inflatable Rear Seatbelt Package$595
  • Power Liftgate$495
  • All-Weather Floor Mats$75

Key features

Safety

  • Backup Camera
  • Blind Spot Monitor
  • Parking Sensors Assist

Technology

  • Navigation System
  • Satellite Radio Ready

Comfort

  • 3rd Row Seat
  • Heated Seats
  • Keyless Entry
  • Leather Seats

Exterior

  • Fog Lights
  • Power Liftgate

Vehicle details

Mileage

159,451 mi

Drivetrain

AWD

MPG

17 city, 23 hwy

Engine

3.5L V6 290hp 255ft. lbs.

Horsepower

290 hp

Transmission

6-Speed Shiftable Automatic

Fuel type

Ethanol

Exterior color

Silver

Interior

Gray

Doors

4

Located at

Scotia, NY

VIN 1FM5K8D88DGC58354 · Stock EZ7357

Price details

Plan beyond the vehicle price with an itemized estimate. The dealership will confirm taxes, government charges, fees, and your final purchase figures before signing.

Financing

Know what you're approved for before you come in.

Soft credit check — no impact to your score. It takes about two minutes and comes back with a real decision — not a rate sheet's guess at what someone like you would pay.

  • No impact to your credit score
  • Takes about two minutes
  • Shopped to banks and credit unions
Get pre-qualified

Online: a soft credit check, no mark on your report, and you keep the result whether or not you buy this one.

In store: 30 minutes, no online credit inquiry. Bring what you have —

  • Photo ID
  • Proof of income
  • Proof of address
  • + 2 more

Trading something in?

Add your current vehicle to the conversation and we will estimate its value, remaining payoff, and effect on the purchase. Final tax treatment depends on the transaction and buyer registration details.

Value my trade

Figures shown use configured planning assumptions for a buyer registering in Scotia. They are not a quote or buyer's order. Contact the dealership for current taxes, government charges, dealer fees, and final transaction figures.

Reconditioning completed on this Explorer

You deserve to know what was done before you buy. Below, we share the completed work, itemized amounts, and service record details for this Explorer—so you can see how we prepared it to meet our 151-point standard.

Total

$149.95

in completed reconditioning, included in the advertised price

across 1 repair order · 1 line of work

Technician labor
1.5 hours
Labor cost
$150

Repair order

Completed September 22, 2026

1 item

  • Four-wheel alignment performed $149.95

Fogg's Certified

Every vehicle we retail is inspected against a 151-point standard across 7 systems, and anything that standard calls for is put right in our own service department before the car is listed. What that came to on this one is itemised below.

Straight answers

Questions people ask about this one.

Does the 2013 Ford Explorer XLT have all-wheel drive?
Yes. This Explorer XLT has all-wheel drive, with power sent to all four wheels for added traction in changing road conditions.
What engine and transmission does this 2013 Ford Explorer XLT use?
It uses a 3.5L V6 engine paired with a 6-speed shiftable automatic transmission. The engine is rated at 290 horsepower and runs on ethanol fuel.
Does this Explorer XLT have a third-row seat?
Yes. This 2013 Explorer XLT has a third-row seat with a 50/50 split bench, giving it seating flexibility for extra passengers or cargo.
Does the 2013 Ford Explorer XLT include a rearview camera and parking sensors?
Yes. This Explorer XLT has a rearview camera and rear parking sensors, which can help with backing up and judging distance behind the vehicle.
What smartphone and infotainment features are built into this Explorer XLT?
It includes Ford SYNC, Bluetooth connectivity, voice-operated controls, and steering wheel controls for phone and audio functions. It also has USB and auxiliary audio inputs.
What condition information is available for this Ford Explorer?
Every vehicle Fogg's Automotive retails is reconditioned to a 151-point standard before it is listed, and a free CARFAX report is available for this VIN. Ask which inspection and service records are on file for this specific vehicle.
What optional equipment does this Explorer have?
This specific VIN carries $6,525 of factory options above the base XLT, itemised on this page at their original manufacturer pricing. The asking price is $0.
What fuel economy does this Explorer get?
It is EPA-rated at 17 MPG city and 23 MPG highway — roughly 20 MPG combined in mixed driving.
How many miles are on this 2013 Ford Explorer?
159,451 miles. It is listed at $0 and is located at Fogg's Automotive on 642 Saratoga Rd in Scotia, NY.

All vehicle prices listed by Fogg's Automotive include a Dealer Administrative Fee (Doc Fee) of $175. Applicable sales tax, title, license, registration, and other state-specific fees in New York are additional and are not included in the advertised price unless otherwise stated. All payments and terms listed are subject to approved credit. Individual results may vary. While Fogg's Automotive makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information displayed on this website, vehicle features, options, pricing, incentives, and availability may occasionally contain errors or omissions due to data provided by multiple third-party sources. Please confirm all vehicle details with the dealership prior to purchase. Fogg's Automotive is not responsible for typographical, pricing, product information, advertising, or shipping errors. Not all offers, incentives, or rebates can be combined. See dealer for complete details.